communications relay login

TeamSpeak 3 - Default Channel

Started By:
JCarrill0, Fri 13 Jan, 2012 5:08 PM
Views:
1475
Replies:
3
    • Dean’s List
      Uncommon

      Pass all three Academy exams.

      Grandfathered

    • Eternal Servitude!
      Uncommon

      Be a registered user for five years.

      Unlocked Sun 22 Feb, 2015 4:02 AM

    • Proud Reservist
      Common

      Be a member of Starfleet Reserves.

      Grandfathered

    • Lieutenant
      Common

      Receive a promotion to the rank of Lieutenant.

      Unlocked Mon 26 Sep, 2011 4:29 PM

    • To Boldly Go On and On
      Rare

      Reach one-thousand posts on the forums.

      Grandfathered

    • Paragon of Duty
      Uncommon

      Sign roll call without fail for twelve months consecutively.

      Unlocked Mon 28 Sep, 2015 9:01 PM

    Reputation
    0
    Join Date
    Feb 21 2010
    Posts
    1,457
    Location
    TX, USA | USS Judicator NCC 93445-A
    0
    • Users who disliked
    • None
    0
    • Users who liked
    • None
    Reply With QuoteQuote
    #1
    So I seem to have a minor issue. Previously on TS I could set a default channel. Every time I set a default channel for UFP it still just sets me in the transporter channel. I checked the spelling on the channels, I check to see if I needed to use the IP name instead of the DNS we use... nothing. Its never takes me to default channels I pick.
    • To Boldly Go On and On
      Rare

      Reach one-thousand posts on the forums.

      Grandfathered

    • Professor
      Uncommon

      Be Executive Officer of Starfleet Academy.

      Grandfathered

    • Dean’s List
      Uncommon

      Pass all three Academy exams.

      Grandfathered

    • Tour of Duty
      Uncommon

      RSVP to ten events via the Events System.

      Grandfathered

    • Paragon of Duty
      Uncommon

      Sign roll call without fail for twelve months consecutively.

      Unlocked Mon 28 Sep, 2015 9:01 PM

    • Command Material
      Common

      Sit and pass the Academy Command Exam.

      Grandfathered

    Reputation
    1
    Join Date
    Aug 13 2011
    Posts
    1,026
    Donated
    £25+
    Location
    Willenhall, Coventry.
    0
    • Users who disliked
    • None
    0
    • Users who liked
    • None
    Reply With QuoteQuote
    #2
    Greeting JCarrill0

    I may be able to help out. I assume you use Windows OS?

    If you do try this out.

    1.join the TS server

    2.join the channel you wish to set as your home channel.

    3. go to bookmarks (if you have it set up that way) and click manage bookmarks

    4. select the {UFP} server (you might need to click the "more" button)

    5. you see the "default channel"? there should be a button saying "make current default" click that.

    6. click apply then OK.

    try to see if it works by disconnecting and reconnecting if it did you should join the channle you picked

    hope this helps
  1. Gaming Engineer
    • Set Phasers To Frag
      Very Rare

      Win an Annual Elite Force Tournament.

      Grandfathered

    • Academy Dean
      Rare

      Be Head of Starfleet Academy.

      Grandfathered

    • Civilian
      Rare

      Leave Starfleet for a career in the Federation Government.

      Unlocked Fri 31 Oct, 2014 12:12 AM

    • Admiral
      Rare

      Receive a promotion to the rank of Admiral.

      Unlocked Fri 31 Oct, 2014 12:08 AM

    • Well Respected
      Uncommon

      Reach reputation tier 6.

      Grandfathered

    • Eternal Servitude!
      Uncommon

      Be a registered user for five years.

      Unlocked Tue 01 Sep, 2015 3:00 AM

    Reputation
    8
    Join Date
    Aug 31 2010
    Posts
    4,637
    Donated
    £25+
    Location
    Gloucester, UK
    0
    • Users who disliked
    • None
    0
    • Users who liked
    • None
    Reply With QuoteQuote
    #3
    Indeed, that should fix it. Although, I would like to advise members to be cautious when using the default channel directives, because you are literally joining TeamSpeak blind, and as such, could be going into a channel in which there are private conversations or meetings occuring (ie. Academy), it only takes a second to switch channels after you have connected and lets you see if that area actually has any people in first, because otherwise your just staying in an empty channel for the sake of convenience. So, in the end you could actually be wasting more of your time by using this.

    Just something to keep in mind.

    Marked as "Resolved"
    Lazereth
    "Oh hi, Mark." - Tommy Wiseau
    • Dean’s List
      Uncommon

      Pass all three Academy exams.

      Grandfathered

    • Eternal Servitude!
      Uncommon

      Be a registered user for five years.

      Unlocked Sun 22 Feb, 2015 4:02 AM

    • Proud Reservist
      Common

      Be a member of Starfleet Reserves.

      Grandfathered

    • Lieutenant
      Common

      Receive a promotion to the rank of Lieutenant.

      Unlocked Mon 26 Sep, 2011 4:29 PM

    • To Boldly Go On and On
      Rare

      Reach one-thousand posts on the forums.

      Grandfathered

    • Paragon of Duty
      Uncommon

      Sign roll call without fail for twelve months consecutively.

      Unlocked Mon 28 Sep, 2015 9:01 PM

    Reputation
    0
    Join Date
    Feb 21 2010
    Posts
    1,457
    Location
    TX, USA | USS Judicator NCC 93445-A
    0
    • Users who disliked
    • None
    0
    • Users who liked
    • None
    Reply With QuoteQuote
    #4
     –  Last edited by JCarrill0; Wed 25 Jan, 2012 8:42 PM.
    Greeting JCarrill0

    I may be able to help out. I assume you use Windows OS?

    If you do try this out.

    1.join the TS server

    2.join the channel you wish to set as your home channel.

    3. go to bookmarks (if you have it set up that way) and click manage bookmarks

    4. select the {UFP} server (you might need to click the "more" button)

    5. you see the "default channel"? there should be a button saying "make current default" click that.

    6. click apply then OK.

    try to see if it works by disconnecting and reconnecting if it did you should join the channle you picked

    hope this helps
    I did this previously. it didn't work, thats why I posted this Sad

    Edit: SO after that update to 3.0.3 It works again.... Weird.. didnt change anything.. but I logged on and it worked as if it always has.